Shopping

Bulk Herbs
Herb Capsules
Tinctures
Herbs for Horses
Black Teas
Green Teas
Herbal Teas
Herbal Soaps
Soap Art Bars
Supplies
Essential Oils
Fragrances Oils
Gifts
Book Shop
Links
About Us
MessageBoard

The Natural Approach!
Learn about using herbs in skin care,,

Please Visit our Sister Sites: Glenbrook Farm Equine Transportation and Overnight Stabling

Myrrh, Myrrh Powder, Myrrh Tincture

Myrrh is a resin which comes from the bark of the commiphora molmol tree. This is actually a shrub that grows in Northeastern Africa and throughout the Middle East. Myrrh is gathered by making a cut in the bark of the tree and then the yellowish resin is collected as it seeps from the cut. After being exposed to the air it turns a dark reddish brown.

Myrrh has an ancient history of use from embalming and preserving mummies to welcoming a newborn Savior. It has been used in incense and perfumes for centuries. It value comes from its antiseptic and astringent properties.

What do I use it for?

Myrrh's most popular use at this time is as a mouthwash for secondary gingivitis (periodontal disease) canker sores, other gum infections,sore throats, sinus infections and skin infections. In Chinese or Asian medicine Myrrh is used for wounds, poor circulation, stomach troubles. The use of Myrrh has no known adverse affects or hazards and so far has not been contraindicated with any medications but remember new drugs flood the market every day and have not been tested with the use of herbs.
Myrrh is being added to more soaps and skin care products because of it antiseptic, anti-microbial and astringent properties

How do I use Myrrh?

If you order myrrh cut and sifted expect to see something that looks like small rocks, this is normal. Myrrh powder will also clump together because it is a resin.

You can make a mouthwash or rinse by pounding the small clumps to a powder and add to boiling water , it does not dissolve well so let it infuse for 20 minutes or so. Use as a rinse or gargle, or in a skin wash
Store your myrrh in an air tight container that will protect in from moisture or light.
Myrrh is used as an incense to promote spiritual awareness and give an uplifted feeling. Legend suggests that myrrh brings good luck to those who carry some in their pocket.

We carry myrrh in our bulk herb section M-O which can be purchased by the ounce or pound
We also carry Myrrh tincture in our
tincture section

Glenbrook Farms Herbal News

By Lucinda Jenkins LPNHC

Subscribe to our newsletter called "Glenbrook Farms Herbal News to learn about our specials and unadvertised offers.We offer informative articles and herbal recipes from other authors.
We also give away a monthly shopping spree for just the readers of the newsletter.

Subscribe to GlenbrookFarms


Glenbrook Farms Herbs & Such
15922 76th Street
Live Oak, FL 32060
You can also order by telephone using our toll free number or Fax!
Toll Free: (888)716-7627
FAX 1-386-362-5321
email us

Copyright © 1998, Glenbrook Farms Herbs & Such
Web Hosting by Lightning Access.Net